Commercial Fishing Areas - Pacific Region

Commercial Fishing Areas - Pacific Region

These are the current descriptions of Licence Areas for all the Commercial Fisheries in the Pacific Region. Each management area is divided into several sub-areas. Each Licence Area is composed of a combination of management areas and/or sub-areas.

Check the location of the fishing areas on the Pacific Fishery Management Area Map To search by keyword or Notice Number, return to the Fishery Notice Main menu.

Licence Area Licence Description
BC COAST WIDE All British Columbia Coastal areas
BC COAST WIDE + STAT AREAS All British Columbia coastal waters, management and statistical areas
BC Interior DFO organizational area established in 2001; includes that portion of management areas 29 above the Sawmill Creek confluence with the Fraser River, and the watersheds which drain into this area portion.
CLAM AREA A North Coast - Subarea 1-5 and that portion of Subarea 102-1 inside a line drawn from Rose Point south to Fife Point
CLAM AREA B Johnstone Strait - Area 13 and all intertidal zones surrounding Cortes Island and Twin Islands in Subareas 15-3 and 15-5
CLAM AREA C Sunshine Coast - Areas 15 (excluding intertidal zones surrounding Cortes Island and Twin Islands), Area 16 (excluding Subareas 16-19 and 16-20), Area 28 and Subarea 29-1
CLAM AREA D Upper Strait of Georgia - Area 14 and Subareas 16-19 and 16-20
CLAM AREA E Lower Strait of Georgia - Areas 17, 18, 19, 20 and Subareas 29-4 and 29-5
CLAM AREA F West Coast of Vancouver Island - Areas 23 to 27
CLAM AREA F27 West Coast of Vancouver Island - Area 27
CLAM AREA G Queen Charlotte Sound - Areas 11 and 12
CRAB AREA A Areas 1, 2, 101 to 110, 130 and 142
CRAB AREA B Areas 3 to 10
CRAB AREA E Areas 20 to 27, 121 and 123 to 127
CRAB AREA G Areas 11, 12, 13, 15 and 111
CRAB AREA H Areas 14, 16 to 19 and Subarea 29-5
CRAB AREA I Areas 28 and 29 excluding Subareas 29-5 and 29-8
CRAB AREA J Subarea 29-8
CRAB AREA QUATSINO - E Areas 21,22,25,26,27,121,123-1,125,126 and 127
CRAB AREA SOOKE - E Areas 20,21,22,25,26,121,123-1,125 and 126
CRAB AREA TOFINO - E Areas 21,22,23,24,25,26,121,123,124,125 and 126
CRAB AREA TOFINO - OUTSIDE E 21, 22, 25, 26, 121, 123 to 126 inclusive
ECVI PFMA 12 to 19 ECVI PFMA 12 to 19
FOOD AND BAIT HERRING GULF Areas 13, 14, 17, 18 and 29
FOOD AND BAIT HERRING NORTH Areas 3, 4 and 5
GEODUCK AREA G Areas 12 through 19, and 29.
GEODUCK AREA N Areas 1 through 10 and related offshore areas.
GEODUCK AREA W Areas 20, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 and related offshore areas.
Geoduck Area N Areas 1 - 10
Geoduck Area N Areas 1 - 10
HERRING GILL NET GULF Areas 14 to 18
HERRING GILL NET PRINCE RUPERT Areas 3, 4 and 5
HERRING GILL NET WCVI Areas 23 and 25
HERRING SEINE CENTRAL Areas 6, 7 and 8
HERRING SEINE GULF Areas 14 to 18
HERRING SEINE PRINCE RUPERT Area 5
HERRING SEINE WCVI Areas 23 and 25
Lower Fraser DFO organizational area established in 2001; includes management area 28 and that portion of management area 29 below the Sawmill Creek confluence with the Fraser River, and the watersheds which drain into this area portion.
North Coast DFO organizational area established in 2001; includes management areas 1 through 10, 101 through 110, 130 and 142, and the watersheds which drain into these areas.
RED SEA URCHIN AREA N Areas 1 through 10, 101, 105, 106, 109 & 142
RED SEA URCHIN AREA S Areas 11 through 29 & 123
ROCKFISH AREA INSIDE Areas 13 to 19, and 28 and 29, and Subareas 12-1 to 12-13, 12-15 to 12-48 and Subareas 20-4 to 20 -7
ROCKFISH AREA OUTSIDE Areas 1 to 11, 21, 23 to 27, 101 to 111, 121, 123 to 127, 130 and 142 and Subareas 12-14, and 20-1 to 20-3
ROE HERRING (CO) CENTRAL Areas 6 to 8
ROE HERRING (CO) GULF Areas 14 to 18
ROE HERRING (CO) WCVI Areas 23 and 25
ROE HERRING CENTRAL Areas 6 to 11
ROE HERRING GULF Areas 12 to 19, 28 and 29
ROE HERRING PRINCE RUPERT Areas 3, 4 and 5
ROE HERRING QCI Area 2
ROE HERRING WCVI Areas 23 to 27
ROE HERRING(CO) PRINCE RUPERT Areas 3, 4 and 5
SALMON AREA A SEINE Areas 1 to 10, Subarea 101-7
SALMON AREA B SEINE Areas 11 to 29 and 121
SALMON AREA C GILL NET Areas 1 to 10, Subarea 101-7
SALMON AREA D GILL NET Areas 11 to 15 and 23 to 27
SALMON AREA E GILL NET Areas 16 to 22, 28, 29 and 121
SALMON AREA F TROLL Areas 1 to 10, 101 to 110, 130 and 142
SALMON AREA G TROLL Areas 11, 20 to 27, 111, 121, 123 to 127 and Subareas 12-5 to 12-16
SALMON AREA H TROLL Areas 12 to 19, 28 and 29
SARDINE SEINE AREA Areas 6 to 12, 20, 23 to 27 and 121, 123 to 127
SEA CUCUMBER AREA C Portions of Areas 7, 8, 9 and 10
SEA CUCUMBER AREA G Portions of Areas 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16 and 18
SEA CUCUMBER AREA P Portions of Areas 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
SEA CUCUMBER AREA W Portions of Areas 23 and 24
STIKINE RIVER (LOWER) STIKINE RIVER (LOWER)
STIKINE RIVER (UPPER) STIKINE RIVER (UPPER)
South Coast DFO organizational area established in 2001; includes management areas 11 through 27, 111, 121, 123 to 127, and the watersheds which drain into these areas.
TAKU RIVER TAKU RIVER
WCVI PFMA 21 to 27 WCVI PFMA 21 to 27
YUKON RIVER YUKON RIVER
Yukon/Transboundary DFO organizational area established in 2001; includes the Yukon territory and BC/Yukon transboundary watersheds.