Institutional links

Terms, Conditions and Privacy

PRIVACY NOTICE STATEMENT

The information you provide in applying for your recreational sport fishing licence is collected by the Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) under the authority of the Fisheries Act and its regulations, for the purpose of administering the recreational sport fishery in the Tidal Waters of British Columbia and in the Yukon/Transboundary Area. The information will be used to issue licences and for the proper management of the fishery, including for stock assessment, science, policy development, economic evaluation, audits, statistical, demographic, safety and security purposes. It may also be used to conduct monitoring, investigation and enforcement activities. Your contact information will be used for public outreach and educational purposes, and to conduct surveys required as a condition of licence. Additional personal information will be required if you are randomly selected to participate in a survey. Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties providing services on behalf of DFO, under the condition that your personal information will be appropriately safeguarded.

Failure to provide the requested personal information may result in your request for a licence being denied.

You have the right to the correction of, access to, and protection of, your personal information under the Privacy Act and to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada over DFO's handling of your information. Personal information collected through the processing of your licence application and subsequent surveys is described in the National Recreational Fishing personal information bank (DFO PPU 415). A description of this and other banks of personal information can be found in Info Source and can be accessed and assessed for accuracy. For more information visit Info Source at www.infosource.gc.ca.

Options

If you choose not to use the Internet to apply for your licence you may apply in person through an existing vendor.

Required Information

In applying for your recreational sport fishing licence on-line, you will be asked to supply basic personal information (i.e. name, address, date of birth, phone number, etc.). Collection of this information is subject to, and must be consistent with, the requirements of the federal Privacy Act. This information will be kept confidential and stored in a secure database and is required to regulate the fishery and verify that the individual identified on the licence is the licence holder participating in the fishery.

As with many other Government agencies, Fisheries and Oceans Canada is certified as a Moneris merchant. Moneris is the third party providing the credit card transaction services for the National Recreational Licensing System. Moneris was selected for its proven ability to provide security controls for electronic transaction processing. In order to verify your credit card information, Moneris will require you to re-enter your name and address. This is for your own protection. For information regarding Moneris, please visit their website at www.moneris.com

Privacy and Security

Transmission of payment information with Moneris is encrypted using industry standard SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. This security is provided by Moneris and not by DFO. Moneris has its own rigorous security measures in place, which have been certified by Visa and other cards.

Access to the database is protected by a firewall, Oracle security login and physical card access to a secured area. This security extends to only allowing authorized staff access to the information.

Confidentiality of Information

Protecting the privacy of your data is of the utmost importance to us. We use security methods, including encryption and firewalls, to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information. The information you provide will not be stored on the Web server. The information you provide will be stored in a secured database.

Your information and your right to its confidential treatment is protected by Federal privacy legislation.

Additional Information

We invite you to read the Department's Important Notices for more information.

Questions or comments regarding the privacy policy or the administration of the Privacy Act, please contact the DFO Access to Information and Privacy Secretariat at DFOprivacy-viepriveeMPO@dfo-mpo.gc.ca.